lineup

MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT

LINCOLN SQUARE · ON LINCOLN AVE BETWEEN MONTROSE AND WILSON


Friday, July 7th, 5:00 – 10:00 PM
Saturday, July 8th, 12:00 – 10:00 PM
Sunday, July 9th, 12:00 – 9:00 PM

FACEBOOK TWITTER INSTAGRAM

Friday, July 7th, 2017

North Stage South Stage Maurer Hall Szold Hall East Lobby
  • 5:00
  • 5:30
  • 6:00
  • 6:30
  • 7:00
  • 7:30
  • 8:00
  • 8:30
  • 9:00
  • 9:30
  • 10:00
Square Dance with Super String Band Students 5:00 music & dance
Jam with Joan Soriano 6:00 jam with international artist
Parker Millsap 7:15 roots rock
Nikki Lane 8:45 country rock
Beatles Ensemble 5:30
Minor Moon 6:45 indie rock
Bachata with Tania Daley 7:45 dance lesson
GDP: Joan Soriano 8:30 GDP Outdoors!
Teen Arts Camp Showcase 7:00

Saturday, July 8th, 2017

North Stage South Stage Maurer Hall Szold Hall East Lobby
  • 12:00
  • 12:30
  • 1:00
  • 1:30
  • 2:00
  • 2:30
  • 3:00
  • 3:30
  • 4:00
  • 4:30
  • 5:00
  • 5:30
  • 6:00
  • 6:30
  • 7:00
  • 7:30
  • 8:00
  • 8:30
  • 9:00
  • 9:30
  • 10:00
  • 10:30
  • 11:00
Drum Circle with Rick Neuhaus 12:00 Kids
Dreamtree Shakers 1:15 Kids
Mr. Nilsson's Open Orchestra (Live band karaoke for kids) 2:30 Kids
The Jazzettes 4:00 Dance
Half Gringa 4:15 indie Americana
Oh Pep! 5:30 folk pop
Scott Lucas & the Married Men 7:00 alt-country
Meat Puppets 8:45 alternative
Effigee 12:30 singer-songwriter
Guitar4Ever Ensemble 1:30
Kafolike School of Percussion 2:30
RPA Ensemble 3:30 pop/rock
Brass & Choir Pop Up Parade 4:15
Acre Brothers 4:45 rock and roll
Rachel Drew & the Bitter Roots 6:00 American roots
Los Vicios de Papá 7:30 Latin ska fusion
Explosión Negra 9:00 Colombian groove
2nd Half Guitar Jam 12:30 participatory
Jarana 12:45
Youth Advanced Fiddlers 1:15
15th Annual Midwest Fiddle / Banjo Championship 1:30 participatory / sign up required
Walsh 3:30 singer-songwriter
Big Band Ensemble 4:00 swing dance
Dead Horses 6:30 folk roots
Chicago Soul Explosion 8:00 soul
Gullibanque 9:45 Reggae
Yoga & Live Music with Andrea Bunch 12:30 dance/movement
60 Years of Ella Jenkins! 3:00 CD release party
Best of Teen Open Mic 5:00 performances
Saturday Jam with Jason & the Young Stracke All-Stars 12:00 Jam
Fear of Commitment Banjo with Jonas Friddle 1:00 workshop
Bhangra & Bollywood Dance with Anjali Julka 2:00 dance workshop
Voice of the People with Andrea Bunch & Mary Peterson 4:00 workshop
Explosión Negra 5:00 jam
Swing Set Drum Kit Near Lincoln & Sunnyside
12:00

Sunday, July 9th, 2017

North Stage South Stage Maurer Hall Szold Hall East Lobby
  • 12:00
  • 12:30
  • 1:00
  • 1:30
  • 2:00
  • 2:30
  • 3:00
  • 3:30
  • 4:00
  • 4:30
  • 5:00
  • 5:30
  • 6:00
  • 6:30
  • 7:00
  • 7:30
  • 8:00
  • 8:30
  • 9:00
  • 9:30
  • 10:00
  • 10:30
WAGGALOO: Woody Guthrie 105th Birthday Celebration! 12:00 kids
Mr. Nilsson's Open Orchestra (Live band karaoke for kids) 1:00 kids
Cielito Lindo 2:00 kids
Justin Roberts & Laura Doherty's Pop Up Show 3:00 kids
Chicago House Dance Party with Boogie 4:00 house
The Accidentals 5:45 folk
Lucero 7:45 rock and roll
60s Ensemble 12:15
Cowboy Jesus & the Sugar Bums 1:15 teen
Crimson Octopus Society 2:00 teen
Geoff Dolce 2:45 indie rock
Liz & the Lovelies 3:45 indie folk
Skyway Man 5:00 singer-songwriter
Fémina 6:30 Argentinian fusion
Los Texmaniacs 8:00 Tex/Mex/Conjunto
2nd Half Guitar Jam 1:30
Soundtrack of the City: Folk - Chicago's Legacy 3:00
Alex & Lucia 4:00 Arabic & Balkan folk
Celebrating Tradition Jam with Peggy & Maura 4:30 participatory
Family Barn Dance 2:00 dance w/ caller
West African Dance Lesson with Idy Ciss 3:30 participatory dance
Deeply Rooted Dance Theater 7:00 dance performance
20th Century Protest Songs with Bucky Halker 1:00 jam
Summer of Love Singalong with Steve Levitt & Jimmy T 2:00 jam
Middle Eastern Bellydance with Erika Ochoa 3:00 dance
New Releases Jam with Shelley Miller 4:00 jam
Jam with Texmaniacs 5:00 jam
Swing Set Drum Kit Near Lincoln & Sunnyside
12:00